At Monroe Operations LLC (“Company”), we respect the privacy of others. TeenRehab.org is a digital property of Monroe Operations LLC. This PRIVACY POLICY (this “Privacy Policy”) is intended to explain Company’s privacy practices with respect to the teenrehab.org website (together with its features and services, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is also intended to provide you and any person helping you visit, access, or use the Site (collectively, “you” or “your”) with an overview of the following:

  • the type of information about you Company collects through the Site;
  • how Company collects such information;
  • how Company uses such information;
  • who will have access to such information; and
  • Company’s security measures for protecting such information

Carefully read each and every term and condition of this Privacy Policy in its entirety. By visiting, accessing, or using the Site, you are automatically accepting and agreeing to the most-recent version of this Privacy Policy, as well as the Site’s Terms of Use, and your continuing visit, access or use of the Site reaffirms your acceptance and agreement of the foregoing in each instance.

1. Categories of Information Collected.

Company may collect personal and non-personal information about you through the Site.

 1.1. Categories of Information Collected Through the Site.

The categories of personal and non-personal information collected from you through the Site might include:

  • Your first, last, and/or middle name;
  • Your personal contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number);
  • A patient’s (or a prospective patient’s) insurance information (e.g., the insured’s name, contact information, date of birth, and/or insurance member identification number, the primary subscriber’s name, contact information, and/or date of birth, and the insurance company’s name and contact information);
  • Computer, mobile device, and/or web browser information (e.g., IP address, mobile device ID information, operating system, browser type, referring/exist web pages, web page requests, cookie information, hardware attributes, software attributes);
  • Third-party website, network, platform, server, and/or application information (e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • Usage activity concerning your interactions with the Site and/or third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications accessed through the Site (e.g., number of clicks on a page or feature, amount of time spent on a page or feature, identity of third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and applications being access through the Site);
  • Information set forth in the Site’s online contact or communication forms.

Company might collect personal and non-personal information from you when you complete and submit any online contact us forms; when you allow the Site to access, upload, download, import, or export content found on, or to otherwise interact with, your computer or mobile device (or any other device you may use to visit, access, or use the Site) or online accounts with third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications (e.g., your online social media accounts, your cloud drives and servers, or your mobile device service provider); when you share certain content or communications from the Site with third parties; or whenever Company asks you for such information, such as, for example, when you answer an online survey or questionnaire.

In addition, if you or a third party sends Company a comment, message, or other communication (such as, by way of example only, e-mail, letter, fax, phone call, or voice message) about you and/or your activities on or through the Site, then Company may collect any personal or non-personal information provided therein or therewith.

Finally, Company may use various tracking, data aggregation, and data analysis technologies, including, for example:

  • Cookies, which are small data files (such as, by way of example only, text files) stored on the computer or device you use to view a website, and which help store user preferences and activity. Cookies may record information you access on one page of a website to simplify subsequent interaction with that website, or to help streamline your transactions on related pages of that website. Most major web browsers are set up so that they will initially accept cookies, but you might be able to adjust your computer’s, device’s or web browser’s preferences to issue you an alert when a cookie is downloaded, or to disable the use of some or all cookies on your computer or other devices. Please be advised that if you choose to reject all cookies, then certain areas of the Site might not function properly.
  • Web beacons, which are pieces of code embedded in a website or e-mail to monitor your activity on the website or your opening of the e-mail, and which can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer or device you use to view the website or open the e-mail, the URL page on which the web beacon is located, the type of web browser that was used to access the website, and previously set cookie values. Web beacons are sometimes used to collect advertising data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. Disabling your computer’s, device’s or web browser’s cookies may prevent some web beacons from tracking or recording certain information about your activities. Please be advised that if you disable all such cookies, then certain areas of the Site might not function properly.
  • Scripts, which are pieces of code embedded in a website to define how the website behaves in response to certain key or click requests sent by the user. Scripts are sometimes used to collect information about the user’s interactions with the website, such as the links the user clicks on. Scripts are often times temporarily downloaded to the user’s computer or device from the website server, active only while the user is connected to the Site, and deactivated or deleted when the user disconnects from the website. Please be advised that if you disable any scripts through your web browser or other means, then certain areas of the Site might not function properly.
  • Google Analytics, which is a digital analytics service offered by Google Inc. that tracks, measures and generates information about a website’s traffic, sales, and similar information, and which may be used for statistical and marketing research. Please see http://www.google.com/analytics for more information about Google Analytics. We may use other third party analytic services as well.

By visiting, accessing or using the Site, you acknowledge and agree in each instance that you are giving Company permission to monitor or otherwise track your activities on the Site, and that Company may use the aforementioned and/or other tracking, data aggregation, and data analysis technologies.

2. Use of Information Collected.

Company may use the personal and/or non-personal information it collects from you through the Site in a variety of ways, such as, for example, to:

  • Fulfill your requests;
  • Facilitate your movement through the Site;
  • Facilitate your use of the Site’s features, products, and/or services;
  • Send you communications like, for example, administrative e-mails, promotional e-mails, answers to your questions, and updates about the Site;
  • Provide you with information about Company and its businesses, products, and services by letter, e-mail, text, telephone, or other forms of communication;
  • Provide you with information about third-party businesses, products, and services by letter, e-mail, text, telephone, or other forms of communication;
  • Improve the Site and/or the Site’s content, features, and/or services;
  • Improve Company’s products, services, and/or marketing efforts;
  • Create new Company products, services and/or marketing efforts;
  • Help personalize user experiences with the Site and/or the Site’s products and/or services;
  • Analyze traffic to and through the Site;
  • Analyze user behavior and activity on or through the Site;
  • Conduct research and measurement activities;
  • Monitor the activities of you and others on or through the Site;
  • Protect or enforce Company’s rights and properties; and/or
  • Protect or enforce the rights and properties of others (which may include you).

Company reserves the right to use your personal and non-personal information when

  • Required by applicable law, court order, or other governmental authority (including, without limitation and by way of example only, in response to a subpoena or other legal process); or
  • Company believes in good faith that such use is otherwise necessary or advisable (including, without limitation and by way of example only, to investigate, prevent, or take legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, interfering with, or threatening the rights, obligations, or properties of Company, a user of the Site [which may include you], or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities, or to further Company’s legitimate business interests).

3. Sharing of Information Collected.

Company reserves the right to share your personal information with its employees, agents, administrators, and legal advisors; and with those third parties who help manage, administer distribute, and/or operate the Site and/or the Site’s services and/or features (e.g., web hosting companies, website administrators, mobile app distribution platforms, support services companies, payment processing companies, and insurance companies), as needed in order for them to perform such services.

In addition, your name and/or contact information may be disclosed in Company’s membership directory or elsewhere through the Site, and/or in connection with Company’s display or performance of photographs, images, and/or videos of you on or through the Site.

Company does not limit the ways in which it may use or share non-personal information because non-personal information does not identify you. For example, Company may freely share non-personal information with its affiliates, suppliers, and representatives, as well as with other individuals, businesses, and government entities.

4. Data Retention.

Company may retain your personal information for as long as it believes necessary; as long as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce its agreements; and/or as long as needed to provide you with the features, products, and/or services of the Site

5. Transactions.

In connection with any transaction that you conduct through the Site (e.g., submitting a contact form on the Site), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to the transaction, including, without limitation, name, your mailing address, your insurance information, date of birth, your billing address, your phone number, and/or your e-mail address.  By submitting such information, you grant Company without charge the irrevocable, unencumbered, universe-wide, and perpetual right to provide such information to third parties (e.g., insurance companies) for the purpose of facilitating the transaction.

6. Third Party Applications and Networks.

The Site and/or any communications sent through or as a function of the Site may contain links to third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and/or applications.  To the fullest extent permitted by law, Company is not responsible for, and you hereby release Company from any and all liability which may arise from, such third party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and applications (including, without limitation, the privacy policies and practices of such third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and applications, any information or misinformation found on or through such third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and applications, and any acts, errors, and omissions of such third-party such third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, and applications).

You may have the opportunity to access the Site with or through certain third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications, which may be subject to separate privacy policies pertaining to those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications. Company may also collect information from those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications (such as, for example, your name, gender, date of birth, and personal interests, when you “like” or click links provided by or through those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications, and other information available through your online account or page with those third-party websites, networks, platforms, servers, or applications). IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CAREFULLY READ, ACCEPT, AND COMPLY WITH THE RELEVANT TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICIES ASSOCIATED WITH THOSE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, NETWORKS, PLATFORMS, SERVERS, AND APPLICATIONS.

7. Security.

Company implements security measures to help protect the personal information it collects through the Site. For example, Company encrypts the transmission of information through the Site by using secure socket layer (SSL) technology.

REGARDLESS OF THE FOREGOING, PLEASE OBSERVE THAT “PERFECT” OR “100%” SECURITY DOES NOT EXIST ON THE INTERNET. THEREFORE, YOUR ACCESS AND USE OF THE SITE, AND YOUR OPENING OF ANY COMMUNICATIONS SENT THROUGH OR AS A FUNCTION OF THE SITE, ARE DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

To help maintain the security of your personal information, Company asks that you please notify it immediately of any unauthorized visit, access, or use of the Site.

8. Retention, Review, and Change of Information Collected.

You may request at any time that Company provide you with an opportunity to review and change your personal information collected through the Site, or to no longer use your personal information to provide you with any products or services.  Please submit any such request (“Request Concerning Personal Information”) to any one of the following:

By mail: Newport Academy, Attn.: Support, 295 Park Ave S #8J, New York, NY 10010, with a subject line of “Your Personal Information.”
By e-mail: help@teenrehab.org with a subject line of “Your Personal Information.”

For each Request Concerning Personal Information, please state “Your Personal Information” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  1. the nature of your request;
  2. that the request is related to “Your Personal Information;”
  3. your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address; and
  4. whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or e-mail.

If you send a Request Concerning Personal Information by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery, and tracking.  Company will not accept a Request Concerning Personal Information via telephone or facsimile.  Company is not responsible for any Request Concerning Personal Information that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

9. Your California Privacy Rights.

If you are a resident of the State of California and Company has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time:  (a) information from Company free of charge regarding the manner in which Company shares certain personal information collected through the Site with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of Company’s sharing of such information with such third parties.  Please submit any such request (“California Privacy Rights Request”) to any one of the following:

By mail: Newport Academy, Attn.: Support, 295 Park Ave S #8J, New York, NY 10010, with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”
By e-mail: help@teenrehab.org, with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

  1. the nature of your request;
  2. that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights;”
  3. your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address; and
  4. whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or e-mail.

If you send a California Privacy Rights Request by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery, and tracking.  Company will not accept a California Privacy Rights Request via telephone or fax; and is not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.

You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

Finally, as explained further above, Company does not authorize third parties to collect your personal information when you use the Site, except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Company is not responsible for, and you hereby release Company from any and all liability which may arise from, such third parties’ unauthorized collection of your personal information.

Further, Company does not respond to “do not track” (DNT) signals

10.  Severability.

If any term or condition of this Privacy Policy is deemed invalid or unenforceable by a court of law with binding authority, then the remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected, and the court shall reform the invalidated or unenforceable term or condition to the maximum extent permitted under the law and consistent with the intent of this Privacy Policy.

11. Contact Us.

Please direct any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy to any one of the following:

By mail: Newport Academy, Attn.: Support, 295 Park Ave S #8J, New York, NY 10010, with a subject line of “Privacy Policy.”
By e-mail: help@teenrehab.org, with a subject line of “Privacy Policy.”

The foregoing contact information may change from time-to-time by supplementation, amendment, or modification of this Privacy Policy.

12.  Modifications of this Privacy Policy.

Company may supplement, amend, or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.  Such supplements, amendments, and other modifications will be posted on this or a similar page of the site, and shall be deemed effective as of their stated effective or modification date.  It is your responsibility to carefully review this Privacy Policy each time you visit, access, or use the Site.

Again, by visiting, accessing, or using the Site, you are automatically accepting and agreeing to the most-recent version of this Privacy Policy, as well as the most-recent version of the Site’s Terms of Use, and your continuing visit, access, or use of the Site reaffirms your acceptance and agreement in each instance.

13.  Last Modified.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on September 15, 2017.